Privacy Policy

◆ ◆ ◆ ◆ ◆ ◆

circle S studio respects the privacy of individuals who visit our website. We take your privacy seriously, and have taken reasonable steps to protect the integrity and confidentiality of Personally Identifiable Information that you may provide. This privacy policy applies to www.circlesstudio.com and circle S studio and governs data collection and usage. By using the circle S studio website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of Personal Information

You can visit our website without divulging any personal information. However, there are areas in our website that require basic information in order to complete your request. When downloading premium content, registering for webinars, subscribing to our mailing list or requesting more information, basic personal data is collected and entered into our database. All personal information collected by circle S studio is for our internal business and marketing use (See Communications) only. We will not share, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to other businesses or organizations for any reason. If at any time you wish to be removed from receiving email communications from circle S studio, you may simply opt out (See Unsubscribing from Email Communications). This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Collection of Computer Information

When you use our Website, we automatically collect standard information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views, scrolling behavior and clickstream behavior. This information is used by circle S studio to provide general statistics regarding the use of the circle S studio website, to analyze trends among our users, and to help us improve the overall website user experience. Again, this information is for circle S studio’s internal business use and is NOT shared with other organizations.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and are stored on your device. We use cookies to collect information to improve both the design and content of our website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful. A cookie does not give us access to your device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Clear Gifs

In addition, we use a software technology called Clear Gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons) in conjunction with cookies to better understand user behavior and help us manage the content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear Gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, Clear Gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages. We may tie the information gathered by Clear Gifs to our clients’ personally identifiable information. Clear Gifs do not give away any extra information from your computer. Turning off your browser’s cookies will prevent Web Beacons from tracking your specific activity.

We also use Clear Gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.  If you do not want circle S studio to collect this information, do not click links in emails sent by circle S studio.

Links to Other Websites

Our website and blog includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of circle S studio. You understand that these websites are not under our control and are not subject to our Privacy Policy. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Unsubscribing from Email Communications

We comply with the federal CAN-SPAM Act. You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us if you so choose. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission, except in the sale or transfer of our business (We genuinely believe you will receive a great deal of value from this exchange). We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, content offers and other information that may be of interest to you. You may manage your subscription settings and adjust the types of content you receive or you may unsubscribe from circle S studio marketing communications altogether at any time by clicking on the link located at the bottom of our company emails. We will make sure your name is removed from our mailing list and you will not receive any future email communications.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and circle S studio strives to maintain a system that reasonably safeguards Personal Information, and we have put in place appropriate security measures and use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, please be aware that no method of safeguarding information transmitted over the internet, or stored electronically is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

circle S studio reserves the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different privacy practices. We encourage all users to periodically review the Privacy Policy. This policy was last modified on 8/1/2016.

Contact Information

Any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy can be submitted by emailing privacy@circlesstudio.com.

circle S studio
201 West 7th Street
Richmond, VA 23224

We can be reached by phone at 804-232-2908.

Privacy Policy Effective Date: August 1, 2016